CLA-2-28:S:N:N7:236 810812

Mr. Joseph N. Noll
Source Partners Inc.
760 U.S. Highway One
Suite 205
North Palm Beach, FL 33408

RE: The tariff classification of Osmium 187 Isotopes from Germany.

Dear Mr. Noll:

In your letter dated May 22, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Osmium 187 Isotopes will be 2845.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for isotopes other than those of heading 2844; compounds, inorganic or organic, of such isotopes, whether or not chemically defined:... Other. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport